phpbb-auction.com Forum Index phpbb-auction.com
Download, Support, Documentation
 
Donate to phpbb-auction.com to support the project


phpbb-Auction
  Home
   - News
   - Bug report/Patches
   - Future Features
  Demo
  Downloads
   - Version 1.3m  (Core /Lang /Mods)
   - Version 1.2m  (Core /Lang /Mods)
   - Version 1.0m  (Core /Lang /Mods)
   - All
  Services
  Documentation
   - Features
   - Documents
   - How-Tos
   - About
  Support
   - English
   - German
  Development
   - Changlog
   - Requests
   - Team
   - CVS
  Community
   - Website of the Month
   - Websites
   - Community Forum
   - Member

Navigation
FAQFAQ
SearchSearch
UsergroupsUsergroups
RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile
Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages
Log inLog in

Forum
Changing start time auctions
Sun Feb 07, 2010 4:33 am FR
Easy: what code to use to update sql table?
Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:39 am guyb
Unlimited products(downloads)
Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:09 pm hoimyr
Seller chooses currency
Sun Oct 11, 2009 8:00 pm hoimyr
Cant select end date without getting error
Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:43 pm hoimyr

About
Author: FR
Credits:
Brookfresh, Brad Lawryk, Crogon, DaMysterious, EklipzeDesigns, ML, musashi, phpBB Group, phpBB-Auction-Team, php-styles, sanman, Tel, Vampy, wGEric

Supported Sites





Statistics
User: 17924
Posts: 18401
Latest User: Kennethbet

[MOD] Disable BuyNow if "overbid" by stand

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpbb-auction.com Forum Index -> Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ssimon
Mid-Cap Auctioneer
Mid-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 6:45 pm    Post subject: [MOD] Disable BuyNow if "overbid" by stand Reply with quote

OK, this is a very "quick" Laughing mod I implemented as a tax on supidity Laughing

Basically if bidders do not use the BuyNow button and regular bids match or exceed the original "BuyNow" amount, the BuyNow option gets hidden. If bidders were stupid enough not to use it, now they will have to continue the bid war and end up paying the seller more Laughing

Open "auction_offer_view.php" and find
Code:
     // BUY NOW Fields


Immediately after, add:
Code:
// modded by ssimon to hide "BuyNow" if current bid is same or more then BuyNow amount

    if ($auction_offer_max_bidder_price >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_direct_sell_price'])
    {
             $template->assign_block_vars('buy_now', array(
                     'L_AUCTION_OFFER_BUY_NOW' => 'not available due to overbid',
                     'L_AUCTION_OFFER_DIRECT_SELL' => 'BuyNow Status:',
                  'AUCTION_OFFER_DES' => '',
                     'AUCTION_OFFER_DIRECT_SELL_PRICE' => '',
                     'S_AUCTION_OFFER_BUY_NOW_ACTION' => ''));
    }
    else

// modded by ssimon to hide "BuyNow" if current bid is same or more then BuyNow amount


You can enhance this by placing the text in the language file and using the variables. I did it that way but wanted to make this a quick mod so I left the text in for this example.

What do you think?

Steve.
________
herbalaire reviews


Last edited by ssimon on Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:49 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssimon
Mid-Cap Auctioneer
Mid-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 6:46 pm    Post subject: Re: [MOD] Disable BuyNow if "overbid" by s Reply with quote

OOPS, DUPLICATE, PLEASE DELETE!!!! - AND PLEASE ADD DELETE PERMISSIONS FOR OWN POSTS Laughing

ssimon wrote:
OK, this is a very "cheap" Laughing mod I implemented as a tax on supidity Laughing

Basically if bidders do not use the BuyNow button and regular bids match or exceed the original "BuyNow" amount, the BuyNow option gets hidden. If bidders were stupid enough not to use it, now they will have to continue the bid war and end up paying the seller more Laughing

Open "auction_offer_view.php" and find
Code:
     // BUY NOW Fields


Immediately after, add:
Code:
// modded by ssimon to hide "BuyNow" if current bid is same or more then BuyNow amount

    if ($auction_offer_max_bidder_price >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_direct_sell_price'])
    {
             $template->assign_block_vars('buy_now', array(
                     'L_AUCTION_OFFER_BUY_NOW' => 'not available due to overbid',
                     'L_AUCTION_OFFER_DIRECT_SELL' => 'BuyNow Status:',
                  'AUCTION_OFFER_DES' => '',
                     'AUCTION_OFFER_DIRECT_SELL_PRICE' => '',
                     'S_AUCTION_OFFER_BUY_NOW_ACTION' => ''));
    }
    else

// modded by ssimon to hide "BuyNow" if current bid is same or more then BuyNow amount


You can enhance this by placing the text in the language file and using the variables. I did it that way but wanted to make this a quick mod so I left the text in for this example.

What do you think?

Steve.

________
Custom 880


Last edited by ssimon on Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
treebeard
Large-Cap Auctioneer
Large-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 140
Location: Central Command

PostPosted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I modded this nice mod to make it so that after any bid is placed the buy it now option is disabled.

just change the following line from:



Code:
if ($auction_offer_max_bidder_price >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_direct_sell_price'])


to:
Code:
if ($auction_offer_max_bidder_price >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_price_start'])


This could be also modded I believe with some type of reserve function in the future so that the buy it now stays active until the reserve price is met. Maybe in the following way:

Code:
if ($auction_offer_max_bidder_price >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_price_start'] & if >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_reserve'])


Keep in mind I don't know anything about php other than bits and pieces that I have picked up from this and other forums and/or through trial and ERROR.

I have posted in the past to try and get the reserve auction function code such as what 'honest john' uses in his auction but have not been able to get any reply..... I know honest john is really busy but maybe he will someday post his wonderful mod for everyone in the community to use.... Razz

You can see the code above in action on my site... feel free to post some auctions Wink they are all for free at this time Exclamation

http://www.smartsauctions.com
________
YBR 125


Last edited by treebeard on Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:48 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Hostmaster
Small-Cap Auctioneer
Small-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 13 Oct 2004
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:17 am    Post subject: Re: [MOD] Disable BuyNow if "overbid" by standard Reply with quote

ssimon wrote:
OK, this is a very "quick" Laughing mod I implemented as a tax on supidity Laughing

Basically if bidders do not use the BuyNow button and regular bids match or exceed the original "BuyNow" amount, the BuyNow option gets hidden. If bidders were stupid enough not to use it, now they will have to continue the bid war and end up paying the seller more Laughing

Open "auction_offer_view.php" and find
Code:
     // BUY NOW Fields


Immediately after, add:
Code:
// modded by ssimon to hide "BuyNow" if current bid is same or more then BuyNow amount

    if ($auction_offer_max_bidder_price >= $auction_offer_row['auction_offer_direct_sell_price'])
    {
             $template->assign_block_vars('buy_now', array(
                     'L_AUCTION_OFFER_BUY_NOW' => 'not available due to overbid',
                     'L_AUCTION_OFFER_DIRECT_SELL' => 'BuyNow Status:',
                  'AUCTION_OFFER_DES' => '',
                     'AUCTION_OFFER_DIRECT_SELL_PRICE' => '',
                     'S_AUCTION_OFFER_BUY_NOW_ACTION' => ''));
    }
    else

// modded by ssimon to hide "BuyNow" if current bid is same or more then BuyNow amount


You can enhance this by placing the text in the language file and using the variables. I did it that way but wanted to make this a quick mod so I left the text in for this example.

What do you think?

Steve.


@ ssimon!

Do I understand you right, that your [MOD] Only makes the "BUY NOW" button hidden AFTER exceed bids by using the regular bids, and the bids can continue but "BUY NOW" is hidden ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssimon
Mid-Cap Auctioneer
Mid-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:46 pm    Post subject: Re: [MOD] Disable BuyNow if "overbid" by s Reply with quote

Hostmaster wrote:
Do I understand you right, that your [MOD] Only makes the "BUY NOW" button hidden AFTER exceed bids by using the regular bids, and the bids can continue but "BUY NOW" is hidden ?


I thought I made that clear. Laughing YES!

I always hated that eBay hides the BuyNow option at the 1st bid, that is a mistake as you always want to cater to impulse buyers.

So again, to re-iterate, if normal bid is same or higher then current bid BuyNow simply dissapears. Nothing else changes.
________
TOYOTA WILL SPECIFICATIONS


Last edited by ssimon on Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hostmaster
Small-Cap Auctioneer
Small-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 13 Oct 2004
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ ssimon!

Thanks for explanation Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FR
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 1764
Location: root directory

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

do we want to include that as a standard ?
_________________
Want to say thank you. Use my Amazon Wishlist
Meet the world on movie-on.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ssimon
Mid-Cap Auctioneer
Mid-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FR wrote:
do we want to include that as a standard ?


That would be great. It makes perfect sense too. I am all for copying eBay but they are not correct 100% of the time and their implementation of "BuyNow" is flawed in my oppinion. I much prefer this option.

Looking forward to seeing this implemented in the official release FR.

ssimon
________
vaporizer instructions


Last edited by ssimon on Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FR
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Jan 2004
Posts: 1764
Location: root directory

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ssimon wrote:
FR wrote:
do we want to include that as a standard ?


That would be great. It makes perfect sense too. I am all for copying eBay but they are not correct 100% of the time and their implementation of "BuyNow" is flawed in my oppinion. I much prefer this option.

Looking forward to seeing this implemented in the official release FR.

ssimon

is that worth an option?
i do not see any sense of doing that. any remarks?
_________________
Want to say thank you. Use my Amazon Wishlist
Meet the world on movie-on.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Crogon
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 17 May 2004
Posts: 574
Location: Anywhere I'm needed.. which is usually everywhere. ;)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sure it will open a big ol' can of worms, but yeah, we should post a poll with multiple options and let the community decide precisely how buy now should work. There has been quite a lot of discussion so far, if we gave them a poll with all of the various options, we could then have a standard for it, and we could have mods to change the behavior if people wanted something different. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frerin
Small-Cap Auctioneer
Small-Cap Auctioneer


Joined: 27 May 2005
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2005 1:08 pm    Post subject: This mod Reply with quote

Hi,
thanks for working on a solution on this problem ( which it is for me )

Unfortunatley I have to admid, that this mod is not working for me. It does not show he buy button, until the bid is higher then the buy button. The result is clear. "not available due to overbid"

How can I get the button visible before the bid reached the limit?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpbb-auction.com Forum Index -> Development All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


phpbb-auction.com - Developed by www.digital-media-lab.com
Sponsored by: www.globibo.com - www.learn2go.de - www.talentone.org - www.language-school.in - www.ping-ke.cn